Supreme Court of the State of Washington
[…] as a basis for avoiding the plain language of the statute. Wolcott, 85 Wn.
App. at 473; Troxel, 87 Wn. App. at 136. The court in Wolcott stated it
could not "conceive of any reason

137 Wn.2d 12
========================why the Legislature did not similarly
amend RCW 26.10.160(3), a virtually identical provision in the parallel
statute." Wolcott, 85 Wn. App. at 473. The court, therefore, found that
the Legislature unintentionally overlooked amending RCW 26.10.160(3). To
correct that perceived oversight, the court deleted the provision of RCW
26.10.160(3) allowing "any person" to petition for custody at "any time
including, but not limited to, custody proceedings" and replaced it with
the 1996 amendment to RCW 26.09.240 prohibiting nonparents from bringing a
visitation action "unless the child's parent or parents have commenced an
action under this chapter." RCW 26.09.240(1). As interpreted by the Court
of Appeals, both sections would prohibit nonparent visitation action under
either chapter unless a custody proceeding is pending.

    Our concern with the Court of Appeals analysis is its reluctance to