Supreme Court of the State of Washington
[…] person") to petition for visitation. Laws of 1989, ch. 375, sec. 13.

    In 1994, the Legislature amended RCW 26.10.160 to further clarify the
circumstances under which parents denied custody may be allowed (or denied)
visitation. Laws of 1994, ch. 267, sec. 2. The Legislature made no changes
to the subsection of the statute allowing "any person" to petition for
visitation "at any time including, but not limited to, custody
proceedings." Laws of 1994, ch. 267, sec. 2(3).

137 Wn.2d 11

    In 1996, the Legislature again amended both RCW 26.09.240 and RCW
26.10.160. RCW 26.09.240 now requires any nonparent seeking visitation to
show that he or she has a significant relationship with the child. It also
states that a "person other than a parent may not petition for visitation
under this section unless the child's parent or parents have commenced an
action under this chapter," which includes an action for dissolution of
marriage, legal separation or modification of a parenting plan proceeding.
Laws of 1996, ch. 177, sec. 1(1). As amended, RCW 26.09.240(6) also
contains a list of factors for the trial court to take into consideration