The child's testimony is an issue of competency. Testimony presented through hearsay is a question of reliability of the state- ments. The two issues require separate analysis. See, State v. Swanson, 62 Wash. App. 186, 192, 813 P.2d 614 (1991). The abuse of discretion standard applies to review the trial court's decision find- ing a child witness competent. State v. Borland, 57 Wash. App. 7, 10, 786 P.2d 810 (1990). A. Five-year-old E.P. was not competent to testify at trial. 1. The trial court did not properly consider the requisite factors in allowing E.P. to testify. RCW 5.60.050(2) states persons shall not be competent to testify "who appear incapable of re- ceiving just impressions of the facts, respecting which they are examined, or of relating them tru- ly." A child witness is deemed competent to testi- fy if he or she demonstrates, as set forth in State v.